OUR ACTIVITIES

We have a very busy after schools programme with a wide range of activities including sports, creative arts and STEM.

MONDAY

Time Activity Level Location Contact
2.40pm – 3.40pm Irish Dancing  5 yrs + Halla Sharon O’Brien 086 8511460

TUESDAY

Time Activity Level Location Contact
2.40pm – 3.40pm Art & Crafts  3rd – 6th Ms.Fahy’s Rm Nicola Meskell / Ms. O’Neill
2.40pm – 3.40pm Coding 3rd & 4th Mr.Shier’s Rm Mr. Shier
3.40pm – 4.40pm Coding 5th & 6th Mr.Shier’s Rm Mr. Shier

WEDNESDAY

Time Activity Level Location Contact

THURSDAY

Time Activity Level Location Contact
2.40pm – 3.40pm Choir 3rd – 6th Ms.O’Hurlihy’s Rm Ms. Dowling

FRIDAY

Time Activity Level Location Contact
2.40pm – 3.40pm School Band 3rd – 6th Halla Ms. Collins
2.40pm – 3.40pm Chess Club 3rd – 6th Ms.Dowling’s Rm Ms.Dowling / Mr.O’Brien
 Monday    
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 16:30 Art & Crafts (3rd – 6th)
(TBC)
Ms Hurley’s Classroom Nicola Meskell
Sept – Jun 14:40 – 15:30 Irish Dancing (5yrs+) School Halla Sharon O’Brien – 086 8511460 – uibhriain@gmail.com
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 15:45 Art (1st + 2nd)
(TBC)
Contact Brenda Brenda Shortt – 086 3569562
Sept – Jun 14:50 – 15:50 Spanish (3rd + 4th)
(TBC)
Aleksandra Harnett – 089 4295422 – aleksandraharnett@gmail.com
Dec Cross Country Running
(TBC)
Mr. McAuliffe, Mr. Mac Craith
 Tuesday
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 15:30
15:30 – 16:15
16:15 – 17:00
Violin: (2nd – 6th)
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Ms Martin’s Classroom Ms Martin
Sept – Nov Gaelic Football:
U11 Boys – Training
U13 Girls – Training
U13 Boys – Matches
Mr. Stack, Mr. Keane, Mr. McCarthy
Ms. Hickey, Mr. Mac Craith
Mr. Flanagan, Mr. Roseingrave
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 15:45  Art
(TBC)
Mrs. Horan’s Classroom Brenda Shortt – 086 3569562
Sept – Jun 14:50 – 15:50  Spanish (5th + 6th)
(TBC)
Ms. Moynihan’s Classroom  Aleksandra Harnett – 089 4295422 –  aleksandraharnett@gmail.com
 Wednesday  
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 15:30
15:30 – 16:15
16:15 – 17:00
Tin Whistle: (1st – 6th)
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Ms. Martin’s Classroom Ms. Martin
Sept – Nov Gaelic Football:
U13 Girls – Matches
Ms. Hickey, Mr. Mac Craith
Feb – May Hurling Training
(TBC)
Monaleen GAA Club Mr. Flanagan, Mr. Keane,
Mr. Roseingrave, Mr. Shier
Sept – Jun 14:40 – 15:40 Irish Dancing (5yrs+) School Halla Sharon O’Brien – 086 8511460 – uibhriain@gmail.com
Sept – Jun 13:50 – 14:50 Art (Junior/Senior Infants)
(TBC)
Contact Brenda Brenda Shortt – 086 3569562
Sept – Jun 14:50 – 15:50 French (5th + 6th)
(TBC)
Ms. Moynihan’s Classroom Aleksandra Harnett – 089 4295422 – aleksandraharnett@gmail.com
 Thursday  
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 15:45 Choir (3rd – 6th) School Halla Ms. Martin
Sept – Nov Gaelic Football:
U11 Girls – Matches
U11 Boys – Matches
U13 Boys – Training
Ms. Caulfield, Mr. Shier, Mr. Nicholas
Mr. Stack, Mr. Keane, Mr. McCarthy
Mr. Flanagan, Mr. Roseingrave
Feb – Jun 14:45 – 15:30 Rainbows
(TBC)
Ms. Ní Thiarnaí/Ms. Stokes
Feb – Mar 15:00 – 16:10 Soccer
(TBC)
Aisling Annacotty Mr. Mac Crait, Mr. Stack,
Mr. McCarthy
Sept – Jun 13:50 – 14:50 Art (Junior/Senior Infants)
(TBC)
Contact Brenda Brenda Shortt – 086 3569562
Sept – Jun 14:50 – 15:50 French (3rd/4th)
(TBC)
Ms. Moynihan’s Classroom Aleksandra Harnett – 089 4295422 – aleksandraharnett@gmail.com
Friday
Sept – Nov Gaelic Football:
U11 Girls – Matches
Ms. Caulfield, Mr. Shier, Mr. Nicholas
Sept – Jun 14:45 – 15:30 School Band School Halla Ms. Martin